Home Your Account Forums Downloads Clan Members
Shout It Out

Only registered users can shout. Please login or create an account.
¤TÐI¤
TDI
·Home
·¤TŠI¤ Forum
·¤TŠI¤ Memberlist
·¤TŠI¤ History
·¤TŠI¤ Server-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Squad-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Teamspeak-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Ban-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Challenge-rules

·¤TŠI¤ Next Wars
·¤TŠI¤ War Results
·¤TŠI¤ War-Login
·¤TŠI¤ Calendar
·Challenge ¤TŠI¤
·Join ¤TŠI¤
¤TÐI¤
Site menu
 
¤TÐI¤
User Info
Last SeenLast Seen
Server TrafficServer Traffic
  • Total: 10,430,844
  • Today: 0
Server InfoServer Info
  • Nov 21, 2024
  • 11:56 pm CST
 
¤TÐI¤
NSNGD Access
Nickname

Password


Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
¤TÐI¤

 
.: THE DUTCH IMMORTALS :.: Forums
 


 
TDI-HQ :: View topic - Cannot redeclare stripos() ...With php5.0.0 +

 
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic  TDI-HQ Forum Index » Tech Support
Author Message
XenoMorpH
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: May 07, 2004
Posts: 2657
Location: Coevorden, NL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:13 pm Reply with quote Back to top

This error occurs when using php5.0+

functions_common.php, at line 510-522:
Code:

## -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ##
// function stripos() is already exists in versions > php5
//if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, "5.0.0", ">=") && !function_exists('stripos'))
if ($phpversion_nr >= "5.0.0" || !function_exists('stripos'))
{
function stripos($haystack, $needle, $offset = 0)
{
 // same as strpos, but non-case sensitive
 $foundstring = stristr(substr($haystack, $offset), $needle);
 return ($foundstring === false) ? false : strlen($haystack) - strlen($foundstring);
}
}
## -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ##

Change
Code:
//if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, "5.0.0", ">=") && !function_exists('stripos'))
if ($phpversion_nr >= "5.0.0" || !function_exists('stripos'))


to
Code:
if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, "5.0.0", ">=") && !function_exists('stripos'))
//if ($phpversion_nr >= "5.0.0" || !function_exists('stripos'))


This works just fine Smile
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
wrek0nize
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:17 am Reply with quote Back to top

OMG thanks even the guys at vwar.dk didnt know what to do O_o thanks XenoMorpH
XenoMorpH
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: May 07, 2004
Posts: 2657
Location: Coevorden, NL

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:19 am Reply with quote Back to top

Well...I have already posted this at vwar.dk it's even a sticky.

Glad it works for you Smile
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
wrekOniz3
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:57 pm Reply with quote Back to top

correction :p I hoped it did work and for some reason I can't get on the vwar nukeport forums because i have to pay Sad anyways I got a problem with it, and was wondering if your could do it for me maybe? I'll give u the details ftp and cPanel details over msn. Please help your like the vwar whizz Smile

Thanks

wrekonize.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Template & Graphics by Daz
Ported for PHP-Nuke by nukemods.com
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
 
Forums ©