Home Your Account Forums Downloads Clan Members
Shout It Out

Only registered users can shout. Please login or create an account.
¤TÐI¤
TDI
·Home
·¤TŠI¤ Forum
·¤TŠI¤ Memberlist
·¤TŠI¤ History
·¤TŠI¤ Server-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Squad-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Teamspeak-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Ban-rules
·¤TŠI¤ Challenge-rules

·¤TŠI¤ Next Wars
·¤TŠI¤ War Results
·¤TŠI¤ War-Login
·¤TŠI¤ Calendar
·Challenge ¤TŠI¤
·Join ¤TŠI¤
¤TÐI¤
Site menu
 
¤TÐI¤
User Info
Last SeenLast Seen
Server TrafficServer Traffic
  • Total: 10,431,664
  • Today: 0
Server InfoServer Info
  • Nov 22, 2024
  • 12:23 am CST
 
¤TÐI¤
NSNGD Access
Nickname

Password


Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
¤TÐI¤

 
.: THE DUTCH IMMORTALS :.: Forums
 


 
TDI-HQ :: View topic - vWar info block problem

 
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic  TDI-HQ Forum Index » Tech Support
Author Message
Toy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 06, 2005
Posts: 4
Location: UK - Wales

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:45 pm Reply with quote Back to top

Hi,

I've got your block working on the Damage Inc website, however I'm getting the following problem with it:
Code:
Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/totalda/public_html/EU/blocks/block-vwar-infoblock.php on line 217


For some reason the war countdown is also not working, can you help?

---
PHP-Nuke Platinum
PHP version: 4.3.11
MySQL version: 4.0.23-standard
vWar version: 1.5 R9
View user's profile Visit poster's website
XenoMorpH
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: May 07, 2004
Posts: 2657
Location: Coevorden, NL

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:34 pm Reply with quote Back to top

for the sql error: edit the file block-vwar-infoblock.php
on row: 217 look for:
Code:
$rowvw = mysql_fetch_assoc($resultvw);

replace with
Code:
//$rowvw = mysql_fetch_assoc($resultvw);
$rowvw = $db->sql_fetchrow($resultvw);


As for the countdown:
http://www.tdi-hq.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=668
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Toy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 06, 2005
Posts: 4
Location: UK - Wales

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:21 am Reply with quote Back to top

Excellent, that seems to have fixed the sql errors, many thanks! However the countdown still doesn't work for some reason.

I'll figure it out if it kills me. Sad
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Toy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 06, 2005
Posts: 4
Location: UK - Wales

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:16 am Reply with quote Back to top

By the way, I've edited the code to show more than one matchplanner in our block. I don't know if this helps you out chap, but here it is.

In block-vwar-infoblock.php
replace
Code:
//Who are your matchplanners? It is currently set to 1, will be more in next release
//put the planner's vwar id between the "";
$plannera = 1;

with
Code:
//Enter the access group id for your match planners here, if you don't know
//this, leave this setting as 3
$mpaccessid = 3;
//alternative access group id if there is another, otherwise leave this at 0
$altmpaccessid = 1;
//limit the number of match planners displayed in the block to this number
$maxmp = 2;


replace
Code:
$result26 = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM vwar".$n."_member WHERE memberid=$plannera");
$result27 = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM vwar".$n."_member WHERE memberid=$plannerb");

$num_rows1 = $db->sql_numrows($result26);
$num_rows2 = $db->sql_numrows($result27);
$num_rows = $num_rows1 +$num_rows2;
$contentmp .="<center>";
$contentmp .="Matchplanners: $num_rows<br>";
         while($row26=$db->sql_fetchrow($result26)) {
        $mcor=$row26[name];
        $ismember=$row26[ismember];
        $mcorid=$row26[memberid];
        $msn =$row26[msn];

$contentmp .= "$mcor:<br>
<IMG SRC='$indicator/msn/$msn'
border='0' ALT='MSN Online Status Indicator'> ";
$contentmp.= " <a href='modules.php?name=$vwar_modulename&file=member&action=mail&memberid=$mcorid'><img src='modules/$vwar_modulename/images/emailsend.gif' border='0'></a><br>

with
Code:
if ($altmpaccessid == 0) {
   $result32 = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM vwar".$n."_member WHERE accessgroupid=$mpaccessid");
   } else {
   $result32 = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM vwar".$n."_member WHERE accessgroupid=$mpaccessid OR accessgroupid=$altmpaccessid");
   }
$num_rows = $db->sql_numrows($result32);
if ($maxmp < $num_rows) { $numrows = $maxmp; }

$mprowctr = 0;
$contentmp .="<center>";
$contentmp .="Matchplanners: $num_rows<br>";
while($row32=$db->sql_fetchrow($result32) AND $mprowctr < $maxmp) {
   $mcor=$row32[name];
   $ismember=$row32[ismember];
   $mcorid=$row32[memberid];
   $msn =$row32[msn];
   $contentmp .= "$mcor:<br><IMG height='22' width='22' SRC='$indicator/msn/$msn' border='0' ALT='MSN Online Status Indicator'>";
   $contentmp.= " <a href='modules.php?name=$vwar_modulename&file=member&action=mail&memberid=$mcorid'><img src='modules/$vwar_modulename/images/emailsend.gif' border='0'></a><br>";
   $mprowctr++;
   }

Hope this is useful.
View user's profile Visit poster's website
XenoMorpH
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: May 07, 2004
Posts: 2657
Location: Coevorden, NL

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 10:42 am Reply with quote Back to top

Hey, thnx

With all the work on vwar Blackbox V2 and support, I hardly get to upgrade the block.
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Toy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 06, 2005
Posts: 4
Location: UK - Wales

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:44 pm Reply with quote Back to top

Hey, no worries, you may also want to replace the OSI URL:
replace
Code:
http://osi.hshh.org:8088

with
Code:
http://www.funnyweb.dk:8080

hshh seems a bit slow, funnyweb is a lot quicker for some reason.

Still cant get the blasted countdown to work though, lol.
View user's profile Visit poster's website
xGSTQ
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 26, 2005
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:01 pm Reply with quote Back to top

Hi there how did you get these images to show in you version of the info block ?





I changed mine to your suggested
Quote:
http://www.funnyweb.dk:8080


But that didnt change them ?

Thanks in advance Ped
View user's profile
notafinga
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 11, 2005
Posts: 2
Location: Salisbury

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:55 am Reply with quote Back to top

Not sure how he did it but here is how I did it on our site.

1st Create your own icons if you want and put them on your site and modify your code below to reflect where your icons are located.

Replace
Code:

   $contentmp .= "$mcor:<br><IMG height='22' width='22' SRC='$indicator/msn/$msn' border='0' ALT='MSN Online Status Indicator'>";


with
Code:

   $contentmp .= " $mcor:<br><A HREF=$indicator/message/msn/$msn><IMG height='24' width='75' SRC= '$indicator/msn/$msn/onurl=www.di-squad.org/US/images/msn_on.gif/offurl=www.di-squad.org/US/images/msn_off.gif/unknownurl=www.di-squad.org/US/images/msn_off.gif' border='0' ALT='MSN Online Status Indicator'>";
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
HMC_neo
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Nov 11, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:02 pm Reply with quote Back to top

Did't get the stuff with several matchplaners to work :S when i replaced the code, and uplodade the "block" again... the block just won't show up!
View user's profile
notafinga
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 11, 2005
Posts: 2
Location: Salisbury

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 1:54 am Reply with quote Back to top

Hit me up on MSN and I can try and help you out.
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
XenoMorpH
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: May 07, 2004
Posts: 2657
Location: Coevorden, NL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 1:55 am Reply with quote Back to top

goed
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
TheVON
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Nov 02, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 6:18 am Reply with quote Back to top

I got the same problem as xGSTQ that no game icons show up on the info block only red dots ?

Shocked
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Template & Graphics by Daz
Ported for PHP-Nuke by nukemods.com
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
 
Forums ©